CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Patricia Luhrs
Procos USA, Inc.
2000 Regency Parkway Cary, NC 27518

RE: The tariff classification of Carglumic Acid (CAS # 1188-38-1) from Italy

Dear Ms. Luhrs:

In your letter dated February 1, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a chemical product called Carglumic Acid (CAS# 1188-38-1).  It is also known as (2S)-2-(Carbamoylamino)pentanedioic acid.  You indicate that it is an active pharmaceutical ingredient imported from Italy.

The applicable subheading for the Carglumic Acid (CAS# 1188-38-1) will be 2924.19.1150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other”. Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Evan Thomas at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division